Privacy Policy

Details regarding our Privacy Policy are below.


Protection of Personal Information

Mat-Cha-Doh(“Our Company”, hereafter)sets the rule and takes necessary measures in protecting our customers’ personal information (“personal information” hereafter) when providing a safe, secure and responsible services to our customers.  

Our company employs SSL (Secure Socket Layer) technology to ensure the security of the customer information.  In order to prevent problems such as identity theft, tampering of information, and information disclosure, encrypted pages and SSL authentication are installed.


Personal Information Protection Policy

Our company takes the appropriate security measures to manage and protect all your personal data on our website by ensuring the privacy laws of Japan such as the Act on Protection of Personal Information (APPI) and other related online privacy acts.  We are committed to improve the necessary and appropriate safety control measures to avoid illegal access, loss, damage, falsifying or breach of information.


About Managing Personal Information

1. Limiting the Use of Personal Information                  
The personal information which you provide to our online shop such as your name, address and phone number will be used for the purposes of providing various services to you in carrying out purchase transactions, verifying your ID and offering information regarding events and promotional campaigns.

2. Disclosure of Personal Information
We will respond to the request to disclose your personal information promptly only when given personal consent to such disclosure or for the purpose of correcting the information upon verifying your identity.

3. Use of Personal Information
We will obtain your personal information for the sole purpose of providing appropriate services to customers.   

4. Disclosure to Third Party
Our company will only use your personal information for acquisition purposes.  We will manage it appropriately without disclosing or providing its content to any third party without the consent of that individual, except in the below cases:
One, your personal information is demanded by legal authorities such as police or administrative/public organizations, or,
Two, the use of the information is crucial for the protection of your life or assets.

5. Inquiry regarding Personal Information
If you have any questions on our company’s Use of Personal Information, please contact us below.
> Inquiry


Regarding Cookies

Cookies are small files that our website sends to your browser and hard drive and can be utilized to provide additional services while you browse our website.  We may use cookies for a smooth and uninterrupted usage of our website.